flag

Last Updated:
Sat, 22 Nov 2014, 06:00 GMT
Space
 
Img

Categories

Acne (10)
Acupressure (5)
Acupuncture (11)
Addiction Treatment (3)
Allergy Therapy (4)
Animal Therapy (2)
Anti-Depressants (1)
Anxiety (9)
Aromatherapy (7)
Arthritis (13)
Asthma/Respiratory (5)
Ayurveda (4)
Back and Posture Care (7)
Beauty and Skincare (3)
Bereavement and loss (1)
Bio-Resonance (1)
Cancer Treatments (7)
Cardiovascular and Cardiology (7)
Chakra Balancing (4)
Children's Health (5)
Chinese Medicine (3)
Chiropractic (4)
Clinical Trials: Research (1)
Clutter and Space Clearing (1)
Colour Therapy (1)
Confidence Building (1)
Counselling and Psychotherapy (3)
Craniosacral Therapy (1)
Crystal Therapy (1)
Daoyin Tao (1)
Dental Care (3)
Depression (15)
Dermatology (11)
Detox (8)
Diabetes (2)
Ear Candling (Thermo-Auricular) (1)
Emotional Freedom Technique (1)
Energy Therapy (7)
Eye Care (5)
Facial Rejuvenation (1)
Fertility (4)
Fitness, Leisure and Sports (6)
Flower Remedies (3)
Food Intolerances (1)
General Health & Wellbeing (19)
General Psychotherapist (3)
Hair Care and Trichology (2)
Headaches (5)
Healthy Aging (3)
Healthy Eating (10)
Herbal Medicine (10)
Homeopathy (11)
Hypnotherapy (2)
Indian Head Massage (1)
Infectious Diseases, Bacteria and Viruses (7)
Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) (2)
Massage Therapy (5)
Medication (1)
Men's Health (10)
Menopause (3)
Mental Health (5)
Naturopathy (4)
Nervous System (7)
Neuralgia (1)
Neuro-Linguistic Programming (NLP) (3)
Nutritional Therapy (7)
Organic and Vegetarian (1)
Osteopathy (1)
Pain Relief (22)
Parenting (1)
Parkinson's Disease (1)
Physiotherapy (7)
Pregnancy (6)
Psoriasis (1)
Psychology (6)
Qi Gong (Chi Kung) (1)
Reflexology (1)
Reiki (1)
Relationships (2)
Scenar Therapy (1)
Seasonal Affective Disorder (1)
Skin Care (5)
Sleep and Sleep Disorders (4)
Sound Healing (1)
Stop Smoking (2)
Stress Management (4)
Swedish Massage (1)
Vitamins, Minerals and Supplements (20)
Weight Loss (9)
Women's Health (18)
Yoga (3)

Therapist Questions - Weight Loss

I need to loose weigh but cant seem to follow through.
I am a guy over 300lbs, my wife weighs like 140. She hates Healthy food, she hates the way it tastes, she cannot eat food with out salt, she buys alot of sweets and cakes and chips and snacks, well you get the point.
 I have absolutely no self control my taste buds rule my appetite and on top of all that I have zero motivation to excercise, I do a very physically demanding job and when I get home I dont wanna leave the house to add more physical strain to my body.  Everytime I start excercizing I stop after a few days or end up ruining the calories I burnt with dinner. My wife is an excellent cook, but when she doesnt cook its usually fast food or pizza, wings, stromboli's, cheesesteaks; as I said she hates healthy food. I dont mind healthy food, but given a choice I always choose the unhealthy stuff, I feel like I need to be restricted in order to follow a diet, but then again when I loose the weight am I gonna go crazy and strat eating what I shouldnt due to restraint? I know that I am responsible for what I eat 100%, I'm not being force fed but I dont know what to do. I want to be lean and fit, but I feel like I will never ever do it in my current state. To sum it up, Im 25 years old and I feel and act like 52.  Pain, shotness of breath, pounding heart rate etc.... I need help, I do not want my only option to be surgery because I cannot afford it. My mom and her sister both died from diabetis I just had a beautiful baby girl 10mnths old and I dont wanna die when she is 10years old like my mom did.
6 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »
Thinness and weight loss

I am19 years old and I have not seen growth in my body. My friends have all grown big and i do not match with them. my height has been 5.6 since 12th grade and i have been osing weight. I currently weigh 51 KGs. I have been a vegetarian as well for my whole life and i smoke 2-3 cigarettes/day. PLease suggest me what can I do to increase my height and weight.

Thanks

1 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »
Xenical
How is it explained that it is no longer necessary to have a doctor's prescription in Australia for Xenical, infact, I have even seen it on sale in Coles Supermarkets.
0 comments posted | post your comment »
How likely am I to lose weight on this excersize and diet plan? Details in question description.

I am overwieght and recently started working on lossing weight. I currently weigh 350lbs (down from 365lbs). Basically, I used to eat fast food like 5 to 6 times a week. I have limited my fast food visits to 1 to 2 (at most) visits a week and even when I do go out to fast food, I pick healthier choices like salads or grilled chicken options depending on where I go. Also, I removed sugery drinks like Sodas from my diet altogether and get excersize in the form of walking an hour a day, not including walking I do at work. I started 3 months ago and so far have lost 15lbs. How likely am I to continue losing weight with my current modification in diet in excersize and what additional things can I do to lose weight at a safe pace?

1 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »
Natural alternative to reductil
Hi my name is Allyson I have been using reductil for the past 3 months and have have great sucess with it. I have read you can only use it for a maximum of 1 year can you tell me why this is? Also I wondered if there is a natural alternative to this "appetite suppressant".
1 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »
HVC 1b treatment

What kind nutrition, herbal medicine I can use to treat HVC 1b.?

My son was diagnosed with HVC 1b. In attachment you can see blood test that was done recently.

 

Thank you for advance.

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED

CLIENT SERVICE 800.631.1390

SPECIMEN INFORMATION

CLIENT INFORMATION

PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS

ORDERING PHYSICIAN

SPECIMEN: F3868013

REQUISITION: T248070010972

LAB REF NO:

COLLECTED: 10/17/2008 16:03

RECEIVED: 10/18/2008 03:08

REPORTED: 10/24/2008 21:27

ID: 04141981RA

PHONE: 9175609778

24807

DAVID MARK FELDMAN, M.D.

36 7TH AVENUE SUITE 420

NEW YORK, NY 10011

DOB: 04/14/1981 Age: 27

GENDER: M

ABRAMOV,ROMAN

Final

FELDMAN,DAVID M

COMMENTS: SPLIT REQ

Test Name In Range Out of Range Reference Range Lab

HCV RNA GENOTYPE,LIPA 1b TBR

This test was developed and its performance characteristics

determined by Quest Diagnostics Incorporated. It has not

been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug

Administration. The FDA has determined that such clearance

or approval is not necessary. Performance characteristics

refer to the analytical performance of the test.

HCV RNA,QN,REAL TIME PCR TBR

HCV RNA IU/mL 894000 H <50 IU/mL

HCV RNA,QN,PCR 5.95 H <1.70 log IU/mL

This test was developed and its performance characteristics

determined by Quest Diagnostics Incorporated. It has not

been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug

Administration. The FDA has determined that such clearance

or approval is not necessary. Performance characteristics

refer to the analytical performance of the test.

NEOPTERIN,SERUM 10.2 H 2.0-10.0 nmol/L QNI

This test was performed using a kit that has not been

approved or cleared by the FDA. The analytical performance

characteristics of this test have been determined by Quest

Diagnostics Nichols Institute, San Juan Capistrano. This

test should not be used for diagnosis without confirmation

by other medically established means.

Test performed by:

Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute

33608 Ortega Highway

San Juan Capistrano, California 92690

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Performing Laboratory Information:

QNI Quest Diagnostics, Nichols Institute 33608 Ortega Highway San Juan Capistrano CA 92690

Laboratory Director: R. E. Reitz MD

TBR Quest Diagnostics One Malcolm Avenue Teterboro NJ 07608 Laboratory Director: William E. Tarr, M.D.

ABRAMOV,ROMAN - F3868013 Page 1 - End of Report

 

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED

CLIENT SERVICE 800.631.1390

SPECIMEN INFORMATION

CLIENT INFORMATION

PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS

ORDERING PHYSICIAN

SPECIMEN: 89899932

REQUISITION: T248070010973

LAB REF NO:

COLLECTED: 10/17/2008 16:03

RECEIVED: 10/18/2008 01:42

REPORTED: 10/20/2008 15:58

ID: 04141981RA

PHONE: 9175609778

24807

DAVID MARK FELDMAN, M.D.

36 7TH AVENUE SUITE 420

NEW YORK, NY 10011

DOB: 04/14/1981 Age: 27

GENDER: M

ABRAMOV,ROMAN

Final

FELDMAN,DAVID M

COMMENTS: SPLIT REQ

Test Name In Range Out of Range Reference Range Lab

269 West 16th Street Collection Site TBR

CHEM-SCREEN PANEL + HDL TBR

GLUCOSE 88 65-139 mg/dL

The glucose reference range is based on a non-fasting state.

SODIUM 141 135-146 mmol/L

POTASSIUM 3.8 3.5-5.3 mmol/L

CHLORIDE 104 98-110 mmol/L

CARBON DIOXIDE 29 21-33 mmol/L

UREA NITROGEN 14 7-25 mg/dL

CREATININE 0.95 0.50-1.30 mg/dL

BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOTE 6-22

Bun/Creatinine ratio is not reported when the Bun and

Creatinine values are within normal limits.

URIC ACID 4.3 4.0-8.0 mg/dL

PHOSPHORUS 5.0 H 2.5-4.5 mg/dL

CALCIUM 9.3 8.6-10.2 mg/dL

CHOLESTEROL,TOTAL 191 125-200 mg/dL

HDL CHOLESTEROL 34 L >=40 mg/dL

CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO 5.6 H < = 5.0

LDL CHOL, CALCULATED 113 <130 mg/dL

Desirable range is <100 mg/dL for patients with coronary

heart disease (CHD) or diabetes, and <70 mg/dL for diabetic

patients with known CHD.

TRIGLYCERIDES 220 H <150 mg/dL

PROTEIN,TOTAL 8.0 6.2-8.3 g/dL

ALBUMIN 4.5 3.6-5.1 g/dL

GLOBULIN,CALCULATED 3.5 2.1-3.7 g/dL

A/G RATIO 1.3 1.0-2.1

BILIRUBIN,TOTAL 0.7 0.2-1.2 mg/dL

BILIRUBIN,DIRECT 0.1 < = 0.2 mg/dL

ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 69 40-115 U/L

GGT 45 3-70 U/L

AST 29 10-40 U/L

ALT 56 9-60 U/L

LD 138 100-220 U/L

IRON,TOTAL 109 45-175 mcg/dL

EGFR NON AFR AMERICAN >60 >=60 mL/min/1.73m2

EGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN >60 >=60 mL/min/1.73m2

ABRAMOV,ROMAN - 89899932 Page 1 - Continued on Page 2

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED

PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS

ORDERING PHYSICIAN

REPORTED: 10/20/2008 15:58

COLLECTED: 10/17/2008 16:03

DOB: 04/14/1981 Age: 27

GENDER: M

ID: 04141981RA

ABRAMOV,ROMAN

Final

FELDMAN,DAVID M

Test Name In Range Out of Range Reference Range Lab

ARTHRITIS PROFILE 3

URIC ACID 4.3 4.0-8.0 mg/dL TBR

THYROID BASIC PROFILE

TSH,3RD GENERATION 1.34 0.40-4.50 mIU/L TBR

T4,FREE 1.2 0.8-1.8 ng/dL TBR

FERRITIN 126 20-345 ng/mL TBR

CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) TBR

WBC 5.7 3.8-10.8 Thous/mcL

RBC 4.46 4.20-5.80 Mill/mcL

HEMOGLOBIN 14.1 13.2-17.1 g/dL

HEMATOCRIT 40.3 38.5-50.0 %

MCV 90.3 80.0-100.0 fL

MCH 31.7 27.0-33.0 pg

MCHC 35.2 32.0-36.0 g/dL

RDW 12.2 11.0-15.0 %

PLATELET COUNT 248 140-400 Thous/mcL

MPV 8.3 7.5-11.5 fL

TOTAL NEUTROPHILS,% 52.0 38-80 %

TOTAL LYMPHOCYTES,% 41.1 15-49 %

MONOCYTES,% 4.6 0-13 %

EOSINOPHILS,% 1.1 0-8 %

BASOPHILS,% 1.2 0-2 %

NEUTROPHILS,ABSOLUTE 2964 1500-7800 Cells/mcL

LYMPHOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 2343 850-3900 Cells/mcL

MONOCYTES,ABSOLUTE 262 200-950 Cells/mcL

EOSINOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 63 15-550 Cells/mcL

BASOPHILS,ABSOLUTE 68 0-200 Cells/mcL

DIFFERENTIAL An instrument differential was performed.

ESR,WESTERGREN 3 0-15 mm/hr TBR

VITAMIN B12,SERUM 351 200-1100 pg/mL TBR

Please note: although the reference range for Vitamin B12

is 200-1100 pg/mL, it has been reported that between 5 and

10% of patients with values between 200 and 400 pg/mL may

experience neuropsychiatric and hematologic abnormalities

due to occult B12 deficiency; less than 1% of patients with

values above 400 pg/mL will have symptoms.

ALPHA-FETOPROTEIN,TUMOR 1.7 <6.1 ng/mL TBR

This test was performed using the Siemens(DPC)

chemiluminescent method. The use of AFP as a tumor marker

is not recommended in pregnant females. Values obtained

from different assay methods cannot be used interchangeably.

AFP levels, regardless of value, should not be interpreted

as absolute evidence of the presence or absence of disease.

ABRAMOV,ROMAN - 89899932 Page 2 - Continued on Page 3

QUEST DIAGNOSTICS INCORPORATED

PATIENT INFORMATION REPORT STATUS

ORDERING PHYSICIAN

REPORTED: 10/20/2008 15:58

COLLECTED: 10/17/2008 16:03

DOB: 04/14/1981 Age: 27

GENDER: M

ID: 04141981RA

ABRAMOV,ROMAN

Final

FELDMAN,DAVID M

Test Name In Range Out of Range Reference Range Lab

ANACHOICE SCR,W/REFL IFA TBR

ANACHOICE SCREEN Negative Negative

RHEUMATOID FACTOR 36 H <14 IU/mL TBR

C-REACTIVE PROTEIN 0.1 <0.8 mg/dL TBR

RPR W/TITER + CONF RFX TBR

RPR SCREEN Nonreactive Nonreactive

H.PYLORI AB (IGG) Negative Negative TBR

No H.pylori IgG antibody detected.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Performing Laboratory Information:

TBR Quest Diagnostics One Malcolm Avenue Teterboro NJ 07608 Laboratory Director: William E. Tarr, M.D.

ABRAMOV,ROMAN - 89899932 Page 3 - End of Report

0 comments posted | post your comment »
when to detox
I am a 47 old male consider myself fit and healthy except for painful knees from years of running and squash resulting in knee operations i regularly go mountain walking with the usual aches after a 4/6 hours summit walk but i feel i may benefit from a detox program could you give me some view if and what could be the benefits to me i have been thinking of doing it in conjunction with a diet as i have put on some mid drift  which im un happy about but cannot seem to lose it through normal excersise
2 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »
The Medical Risks of Overweight and Obesity
I'm a 25yr old final yr medical student . I have been trying to lose abdominal fat without sucess. I will appreciate any useful tip to having a flat abdomen
0 comments posted | post your comment »
Weight Management

I am continually fighting the flab.  Because I have arthritis I am not able to do much exercise, and although I cut down on my food intake the amount of weight I loose is so disheartening that I soon give up.  I have tried umpteen different diets, but seem to have put on more and more weight every time I stop.

I am getting quite depressed and would really like to find a way to "happily" lose some weight, well abiout 3 stones.

 

5 comments posted | read comments | post your comment »

Archive

March 2013
August 2012
July 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
December 2011
November 2011
October 2011
September 2011
August 2011
July 2011
June 2011
May 2011
April 2011
March 2011
February 2011
January 2011
December 2010
November 2010
October 2010
September 2010
August 2010
July 2010
June 2010
May 2010
April 2010
March 2010
February 2010
January 2010
December 2009
November 2009
October 2009
September 2009
August 2009
July 2009
June 2009
May 2009
April 2009
March 2009
February 2009
January 2009
December 2008
November 2008
October 2008
September 2008
August 2008
July 2008
June 2008
May 2008
April 2008
March 2008
February 2008
January 2008
December 2007
November 2007

 


Solution Graphics
left border
Space
right border
space
Home | Alternative Medicine | Directory | Health Article | Health Video | Daily Health News | Training Courses | Associations | Ecards | Members Link to Us |
Health Related Web Links | Site Map | about us | Contact Us | Add Health Articles to Your Site Complementary Alternative Medicine, Natural Remedies, Alternative Health Articles


Use of service subject to terms and conditions
Copyright Worldwidehealth.com © 2003-2012