flag

Last Updated:
Tue, 27 May 2014, 20:56 GMT
Space
 
Img


Healthy Tips & Info.

Search In
SANTALUM ALBUM
Commonly known as Sandalwood, a small tropical evergreen tree with leathery leaves and clusters of tiny purple flowers; it is semi-parasitic, the roots penertrate to neighbouring plants especially bamboo and palms. Sandalwood oil is found in the roots and heartwood of mature trees of between 20-50 years old. The bark of the roots and trunk and the outer sapwood and branches are removed. The heartwood is sawn into logs then dried and stored afterwhich the oil is extracted by steam distillation. The oil is a yellowish, slightly sticky liquid which has a sweet aroma of woody and balsamic with a musky undertone, Sandalwood is very relaxing, soothing and sensual, unlike many oils the scent of sandalwood improves with age.
Sandalwood is beneficial to suffrers of depression, anxiety, respiratory ailments and skin care, it is also used as a prized ingredient in perfumes and aromatherapy blends.


By: Lesley-Ann Sales - Utah, United States

 


left border
Space
right border
space
Home | Alternative Medicine | Directory | Health Article | Health Video | Daily Health News | Training Courses | Associations | Ecards | Members Link to Us |
Health Related Web Links | Site Map | about us | Contact Us | Add Health Articles to Your Site Complementary Alternative Medicine, Natural Remedies, Alternative Health Articles


Use of service subject to terms and conditions
Copyright Worldwidehealth.com © 2003-2012