logo
flag   

Keyword Search: in
TEA TREE OIL- A Remarkable Healing Agent
View article disclaimer and terms
Tags: safety of Tea Tree

This article has been viewed 12807 times.
Ask us a Question
Name
Email Address
Comments
Code ^

FOLLOW US ON :

Face BookTwitter

 

 

A clear to very pale golden colour essential oil that is favoured by many health specialists who work with alternative medicine and natural remedies, this is an oil with remarkable healing properties. Aroma therapists and manufacturers of natural alternative medicine types for products such as, antiseptics, creams, lotions, toothpastes and shampoos and alike will often use this reliable oil to help naturally clean, soothe and repair.

Tea Trees belong to the genus Melaleuca and the trees in this genus are commonly known as paper barks or honey myrtles. Melaleuca oil is taken from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia which is native to the northeast coast of New South Wales, Australia. Captured by steam distillation of the leaves the medicinal aroma is reminiscent of cypress, cardmom and camphor combined and generally perceived as a warming and stimulating odour.

The term "tea tree oil" is said to have come about in the 1770s when Captain Cook and the crew of The Endeavour used the leaves as a substitute for ordinary tea. Tea tree oil has been recognized as a potent antiseptic, antibiotic and an antifungal agent; it has been shown to be an effective treatment for dandruff due to its ability to treat Malassezia furfur, the most common cause of the condition.

Tea tree oil has also been known to help soothe sunburns, poison ivy, ear infections, and bee stings along with many other uses including various skin problems, wounds, insect bites and stings, boils and ringworm. Care should be taken when using Tea tree oil; it should not be used neat or in high concentration on sensitive skin and should be used almost exclusively externally.

Tea Tree in the world of alternative medicine is often referred to as the 'miracle oil' even though it is not the only oil that is an anti-fungal as well as antibacterial and antiviral, it is one of the most popular oils used in alternative medicine and one of the few oils that is extensively tested by scientists.
Some have asked the question as to the safety of Tea Tree; if used properly and in small does all should be well; greater care should be taken if used extensively particularly with areas of broken skin or areas that are affected by rashes not due to fungus. Tea Tree Oil may burn if it gets to close to or into the eyes, nose, mouth, or other sensitive or tender areas. Tea tree oil should never be swallowed, as it may cause nerve damage and other problems. Always be sure to have a specialized health practitioner advise you on the best remedy for your individual needs.


-->


Contact Form

Please use this form to contact Editor
** This form is intended for those with genuine enquiries/questions.
 

Name
Company (if any)
Comments
Email
Phone
  To avoid misuse and spamming, please enter the verification code, shown below, to send your message. Thank you
 
if you can't read the image text to load another one.
Enter Code
 

Disclaimer and Terms. This article is the opinion of the author. WorldwideHealth.com makes no claims regarding this information. WorldwideHealth.com recommends that all medical conditions should be treated by a physician competent in treating that particular condition. WorldwideHealth.com takes no responsibility for customers choosing to treat themselves. Your use of this information is at your own risk. Your use of this information is governed by WWH terms and conditions.